Phone List


A Consumer Guide to Mental Health Services in Hawai`i

Updated 8/07

This phone list, which was prepared as completely and accurately as possible, is provided to help you find community services. No endorsement is implied or intended for any agency or service on this list. Mental health service seekers are urged to ask each resource for complete information on the services available.

All phone numbers are area code 808 unless otherwise noted.

Crisis Telephone Numbers - Call 911 or call:

ACCESS – 24 hr Crisis Center & Access to Mental Health Services:

Provides suicide prevention/crisis services, mobile crisis outreach, and entry into Adult Mental Health system (i.e., Community Mental Health Centers) for low/no income individuals

  Oahu (808) 832-3100
  Neighbor Islands ACCESS Suicide Prevention/Crisis Line 1-800-753-6879
  Neighbor Islands ACCESS Suicide Prevention/Crisis Line 624-HELP (4357)

Health & Human Services in Hawai'i Information Line

Aloha United Way 211; AUW - 211

Toll-free information switchboard to find any state agency phone number in Honolulu

  Oahu 586-2211
  Hawai`i 974-4000
  Maui 984-2400
  Kaua`i 274-3141

Alcohol & Drug Services

Top

Oahu
  Alcohol & Drug Abuse Division (State Dept. of Health) 692-7522
  Adolescent Substance Abuse Counseling Service 655-9944
  Alcohol and Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Program, Schofield Barracks 433-700
  Drug Addiction Services of Hawai`i (DASH) 538-0704
  Coalition for a Drug-Free Hawai`i 545-3228; 1-800-845-1946
  Hina Mauka 236-2600; 1-888-446-2628
  Hina Mauka Teen C.A.R.E. 236-2600 ext.259
  Institute of Human Services 537-2724 ext.127
  Queen’s Day Treatment Services 547-4352
  Wai`anae Mental Health Center (Hale Na’au Pono) 696-4211
  Women’s Way Residential Substance Abuse Treatment 733-2802
Hawai`i

Big Island Substance Abuse Council 935-4927
  ACCESS Capabilities 1-800-753-6879
  Drug Addiction Services of Hawai`i (DASH) 961-6822
  Lokahi Treatment Center 883-0922
  Marimed Foundation 962-6610
Kaua`i
  Keala Pono Recovery Center 246-0663
  Hina Mauka 245-8883
  Wai`anae Mental Health Center (Hale Na’au Pono) 696-4211
Maui
  Aloha House 579-9584
  Prevention Resource Center 1-800-845-1946
Lana`i
  Aloha House 696-4211
Moloka`i
  Ka Hale Pomaka`i (AA & NA) 558-8480
  Hale Ho`okopa`a 553-3231

Anger Management Services

Top

Oahu
  Catholic Charities Family Services 536-1794
  Child & Family Services 521-2377; 681-3500
  Family Peace Center 832-0855
  Community Assistance Center 537-2917
  Hawai`i Counseling and Education Center 254-6484
Hawai`i
  Turning Point for Families 969-7798
  Child and Family Services 935-2188
  Catholic Charities Family Services 536-1794
  Catholic Charities Family Services 536-1794

Bereavement& Grief Support

Top

Oahu
  Beginning Experience 949-5910
  Caregiver Support Group Castle Medical Center 263-5400
  Compassionate Friends 792-0204
  Grief Share 532-1111
  Hawai`i Sudden Infant Death Syndrome Counseling 951-1410
  H.O.P.I.N.G. (Helping Other Parents in Normal Grieving) 432-5838
  Hospice Hawai`i 924-9255
  Kids Hurt, Too 735-2989
  Make Today Count (America Cancer Society) 595-7500
  Mattie Lyman Grieving Persons Support Group 261-1669; 294-2730
  Organ/Tissue Donor Center of Hawai`i Family Bereavement Support 585-3412
  Parents Of Murdered Children 236-2242
  Parents Without Partners 262-6442; 262-7441
  Pet Loss Support Group, Hawaiian Humane Society 946-2187, ext. 217
  Reid Richards Foundation "Napuaokamakaola" 220-3491
  St. Francis Hospice 547-6508
  Society of Military Widows, Aloha Chapter 947-5282
  Survivors of Suicide 440-3861
Hawai`i
  Compassionate Friends-Hilo 968-7046
  Hospice of Hilo 969-1733

Bilingual Services

Top

Oahu
  Bilingual Access Line (Helping Hands Hawai`i Affiliate) 526-9724
  Pacific Gateway Center 945-3918
Neighbor Islands
  Bilingual Access Line 526-9724 (call collect)

Brain Injury / Stroke

Top

Oahu
  Brain Injury Assn. of Hawai`i 454-0699
  Information After a Brain Injury or Stroke 533-4525
www.lava.net/~richard

Child & Adolescent Services

Top

Crisis Intervention - Call ACCESS Suicide Prevention/Crisis 832-3100 Oahu
Line 24 Hour Hotline 1-800-753-6879 Neighbor Isl.
Oahu
  Alakai Na Keiki 523-7771
  Autism Society 228-0122
  Benchmark Behavioral Health Services 454-1411
  Bobby Benson Center 293-7555
  CARE Hawai`i, Inc. 533-3936
  Catholic Charities Family Services 536-1794
  Center for Cognitive Behavior Therapy (UH-Manoa) 956-9559
  Child & Adolescent Mental Health Division
(Department of Health)
733-9333; 1-800-294-5282
  Child and Family Services 521-2377
  Drug Addiction Services of Hawai`i (DASH) 538-0704
  Family Guidance Centers  
  - Central Oahu 433-5900
  - Windward Oahu (Kaneohe) 233-3770
  - Windward Oahu (Koolauloa) 293-8998
  - Leeward Oahu 692-7700
  - Honolulu (Diamond Head) 733-9393
  - Honolulu (Kalihi Palama) 832-3792
  - Family Court Liaison Branch 266-9922
  H-KISS (Dept. of Health) - information for parents of children age 0-3 yrs with special needs 594-0066
  Hale Kipa 589-1829 ext. 101
  Hawai`i Familes as Allies 487-8785; 1-866-361-8825
  Hawai`i Keiki Info Services System 594-0066
  Healthy Start - Intake and screening for children from birth to 1 year - home visits and early intervention 566-4141
  Hina Mauka Teen Care 236-2600 ext. 259
  Ho'okawiki 696-3717
  Institute for Family Enrichment 596-8433
  Learning Disabilities Association of Hawai`i 733-9349
  Legal Services for Children (Wai`anae) 696-6393
  Marimed Foundation 236-2288
  New Horizons 484-1000
  Parents and Children Together (PACT) 847-3285
  PATCH - People Attentive to Children 839-1988
  Salvation Army - Family Treatment Services 732-2802
  Special Parent Info Network (SPIN) 586-8126
  Teen Line 521-TEEN (8336)
  The Parent Line 526-1222; 1-800-816-1222
  The Queens Medical Center 537-7032
  Wai`anae Coast CMHC (Hale Na`au Pono) 697-3045
Hawai`i
  Big Island Substance Abuse Council 935-4927
  Family Guidance Centers  
  Hilo 933-0610
  Kona 322-1541
  Waimea 887-8100
  Family Intervention Services 935-4411
  Family Support Services of West Hawai`i 326-7778
  Hawai`i Behavioral Health LLC 935-6109
  Institute for Family Enrichment 961-5166
  Kapiolani Health Hawai`i 1-800-362-3585
  Military Safe House 533-7125
  Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center 935-9381; 329-7336
  SAVE (Sexual Assault Victim Empowerment) 935-0677
  Special Parent Info Network (SPIN) 974-4000
  Turning Point for Families 322-7233
Kaua`i
  Child and Family Services Teen Substance Abuse 245-5914
 

Family Guidance Centers

274-3883

  Hale `Opio Kaua`i, Inc. 245-2873
  Hina Mauka 245-8333
  Ke ala Pono 246-0663
  Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center 245-1873
  Special Parent Info Network (SPIN) 274-3141 ext. 68126
  YWCA of Kauai 245-5959
Lana`i
  Aloha House 565-9566
 

Family Guidance Centers

565-7915

  Lana`i Youth Center 565-7675
Moloka`i
  Aloha House 579-9584
 

Children's Crisis Outreach

1-800-785-3687

  Child Protection Services (CPS) (Hawaii State Dept. of Human Services) 553-1703
  Family Support Services 553-1703
  Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center 553-5369
Maui
  Aloha House 579-9584
  Castle Medical Center 242-9733
  Child and Family Services 877-6888
  Family Guidance Centers  
  - Kahului 873-3362
  - Lahaina 662-4044
  - Hana 248-8927
  Malama Family Recovery Center 877-7117
  Maui Youth and Family Services 579-8414 ext.33
  Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center 242-8888
  Special Parent Info Network (SPIN) 579-8271
  - Lahaina 662-4044
Neighbor Islands (all):
  Special Parent Info Network (SPIN) 1-800-468-4644 ext.68126
  Teen Line 1-877-521-TEEN (8336)
  The Parent Line 1-800-816-1222

Clubhouses/Day Treatment

Top
  Statewide Clubhouse/Psychosocial Rehabilitation Coordinator 832-5850
Oahu
  Diamond Head Club House 733-9188
  Honolulu Clubhouse 586-3978
  Hui Hana Pono Clubhouse (Wai`ianae) 696-3716
  Ko`olau Clubhouse 233-3778
  Queen's Day Treatment Services 547-4352
  Wai`anae Mental Health Center (Hale Na`au Pono) 696-4211
  Waipahu Aloha Clubhouse 675-0093
Hawai`i
  Hale O`luea Clubhouse 974-4320
  Kona Paradise Club, West Hawai`i Mental Health Center 322-4818
Kaua`i
  Friendship House 821-4480
Maui
  Hale o Lanakila 984-2156
Moloka`i
  Moloka`i Clubhouse 553-5874
  Moloka`i Drop In Center 553-3691

Community Health Centers

Top

Oahu
  Kalihi-Palama Health Center 848-1438
  Kokua Kalihi Valley 848-0976
  Ko`olauloa Community Health & Wellness Center 293-9216
  Waikiki Health Center 922-4787
  Waimanalo Health Center 259-7948
  Wai`anae Coast Comprehensive Health Center 696-7081
Hawai`i
  Bay Clinic - Hilo 969-1427
  Bay Clinic - Kea`au 930-0400
  Bay Clinic - Ka`u Family Health Center 929-7311
  Bay Clinic - Pahoa Family Health Center 965-9711
  Hamakua Health Center 775-7206
  West Hawa`ii Community Health Center 326-5629
Maui
  Community Clinic of Maui 871-7772
  Hana Community Health Center 248-8294
Kaua`i
  Hale o Lanakila 984-2156
Moloka`i
  Moloka`i Clubhouse 553-5874
  Moloka`i Drop In Center 553-3691

Community Mental Health Centers (CMHC's)

Top

Call ACCESS line to find out if you're eligible for mental health services at a Community Mental Health Center 832-3100 or
1-800-753-6879
Oahu
  Central Oahu CMHC 453-5953
  Diamond Head CMHC 733-9260
  Kalihi-Palama CMHC 832-5800
  Windward Coast (Kaneohe) CMHC 233-3775
  Wai`anae Coast CMHC (Hale Na`au Pono) 696-4211
  Adult Mental Health Division Consumer Advocate 586-4688
Hawai`i
  Hawaii CMHC - Hilo 974-4300
  Kona CMHC 322-4818
  Naalehu CMHC 929-7331
  Waimea CMHC 775-8835
  Hawaii Puna CMHC 965-2240
Kaua`i
  Kaua`i CMHC 274-3190
Maui
  Maui CMHC 984-2150
Moloka`i
  Moloka`i CMHC 533-3691
Lana`i
  Lana`i 565-6189
  Aloha House 565-9566

Consumer Advocacy Agencies

Top

Oahu
  Affordable Housing & Homeless Alliance 845-4565
  Adult Mental Health Division, Dept. of Health, Consumer Advocate 586-4688
  Community Assistance Center 537-2917
  Disability & Communications Access Board 586-8121
  Hawai`i Disability Rights Center 949-2922; 1-800-882-1057
  Child/Adolescent Mental Health Division (Dept. of Health) Grievance Office 733-9352
  Hawai`i Centers for Independent Living 522-5400; 1-800-645-4651
  Hawai`i Civil Rights Commision 974-4000, 586-8636
  Hawai`i Families As Allies 487-8785
  Hawai`i State Hospital Patient Rights 247-2191
  Learning Disabilities Association/Hawaii 536-9684; 1-800-533-9684
  Legal Services For Children 696-6393
  Long-Term Care Ombudsman (for elderly) 586-7218
  Mental Health America of Hawaii 521-1846
  NAMI (National Alliance on Mental Illness) 591-1297
  Self-Advocacy Advisory Council (SAAC) 522-5408
  United Self-Help 947-5558
Hawai`i Kokokara
  Hawaii CMHC - Hilo 974-4300
  Kona CMHC 322-4818
  Naalehu CMHC 929-7331
  Waimea CMHC 775-8835
  Hawaii Puna CMHC 965-2240
Kaua`i
  Kaua`i CMHC 274-3190
Maui
  Maui CMHC 984-2150
Moloka`i
  Moloka`i CMHC 533-3691
Lana`i
  Lana`i 565-6189
  Aloha House 565-9566

Culturally Sensitive Service Providers

Top

Oahu
  Bilingual Access Line 526-9724
  Catholic Charities, Immigrant Services 528-5233 ext. 16
  Susannah Wesley Community Center 847-1535
  Wai`anae Community Mental Health Center 696-4211
  Queen Liliuokalani Children's Center 847-1302
Neighbor Islands

  Bilingual Access Line 526-9724 (call collect)

Domestic Violence

Top

596-8433
Oahu
  Domestic Violence Clearinghouse & Legal Hotline 531-3771
  Ho`ola Pono Domestic Violence Program for Batterer Intervention 521-HELP; 536-1794
  Child and Family Services 681-3500
  Ke`ala Pono - Hawai`i Counseling and Education Program for Batterer Intervention 254-6484
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Honolulu and Leeward 841-0822
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Oahu 528-0606
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Windward 526-2200
  The Institutefor Family Enrichment
  PACT Family Peace Center 832-0855
Hawai`i

  Child and Family Services 935-2188
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Hilo 959-8864
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Kona 322-7233
  The Institute for Family Enrichment - Hilo 961-5166
  The Institute for Family Enrichment - Kona 323-3305
Maui

  Child Family Services 877-6888
  PACT Family Peace Center 244-2330
  Shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Maui
Kaua`i

  Child and Family Services 245-5914
  Kaua`i Family Visitation Center 821-0574
  shelter & Crisis Line for Family Violence - Kaua`i 245-6362
Moloka`i

  Child and Family Services 567-6100

Eating Disorders

Top

Oahu
  Eating Disorders - Women 262-33445
  Kapiolani Comprehensive Eating Program 983-6100
Hawai`i
  Food Addicts Anonymous 967-8530
Maui
  Anorexia and Bulemia Center of Hawai`i Ai Pono 870-9888
  Food Addicts Anonymous 669-8140

Elderly Services

Top

Statewide
  State Long-Term Care Ombudsman 586-7268
Oahu
  AARP Resources for Family, Caregivers 262-33445
  Adult Protective Services (Abuse) 832-5115
  Alzheimer's Association Help Line 1-800-272-3900
  Catholic Charities Elderly Services 595-0077
  Child and Family Services 521-2377
  Elderly Affaird Division, City & County of Honolulu 768-7705
  Kupuna Care/Elderly Affairs Division 523-4545
  SMP Protecting Seniors, their families and caregivers from healthcare and financial fraud 586-7821; 1-800-296-7268
  Respite Companion Services 586-5192
Hawai`i
  Adult Protective Services 933-8820; 327-6280
  Economic Oppurtunity Council 961-2681
  Alzheimer's Association 981-2111
  Hawai`i County Office of Aging 961-8600
  Hilo - Adult Day Center 961-3747
  Kona - Adult Day Center 322-7977
Maui
  Adult Protective Services 243-5151
  Kaunoa Senior Center 270-7308
  Maui County Office of Aging 270-7755; 270-7774
Kaua`i
  Adult Protective Services 241-3432
  Kaua`i Area Agency on Aging/Senior Services 241-6400
  Kaua`i Agency on Elderly Affairs 241-4470
  Seniors Law Program 246-8868
Moloka`i
  Home Pumehana 553-5788
  Moloka`i County Offices on Elderly/Aging 553-5241
Lana`i
  Senior Citizens Center 565-6282
  Lanai County Offices on Eldery/Aging 565-7114

Elderly Caregivers Services

Top

  Elderly Affairs Division - I&E Caregiver Services 523-4545; Elderly Affairs
Oahu
  Alzheimer's Association 1-800-272-3900
  Catholic Charities Hawai`i 595-0077
  Honolulu Gerentology Program 543-8421
  Project Dana 945-3736

Health Insurance Providers

Top

Oahu
  Aloha Care 973-1650
  Hawai`i Medical Service Association (HMSA) 948-6111; 1-800-776-4672
  Hawai`i Quest 587-3521
  Kaiser Permanente 432-5955; 1-800-966-5955
  Medicaid 587-3521
  Medicaid Dental Care 1-866-486-8030
  Med-Quest Info Line 586-5390; 587-3521
  Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213
Hawai`i
  Hawai`i Quest 933-0399; 327-4970
Kaua`i
  HMSA 245-3393
Maui
  Kaiser Permanente 246-3448
Neighbor Island
  Hawai`i Quest 1-800-518-8887
  Medicaid Social Security Adminstration 772-1213; 1-800-518-8887

Hospitals & Medical Centers

Top

Oahu
  Castle Medical Center (has in-patient psychiatric unit) 263-5500
  Hawa`i State Hospital (psychiatric hospital) 247-2191
  Kahi Mohala Hospital (psychiatric hospital for both adults and adolescents) 671-8511
  Kahuku Hospital 293-9221
  Kaiser Behavioral Health Service 432-7600
  Kaiser Permanente Medical Services 432-2000
  Kaiser Permanente Moanalua Hospital & Clinic 432-0000
  Kalihi-Palama Dental Health Center 845-0686
  Kalihi-Palama Health Center 848-1438
  Kapiolani Medical Center at Pali Momi 486-6000
  Kapiolani Medical Center 983-6000
  Kuakini Medical Center 536-2236
  Queen's Medical Center (has in-patient psychiatric units for both adults and adolescents) 538-9011
  Queen's Referral Line 537-7117
  Rehabilitation Hospital of the Pacific 531-3511
  Hawai`i Medical Center East 547-6011
  Hawai`i Medical Center West 678-7000
  Straub Clinic & Hospital 522-4000
  Tripler Army Medical Center 433-6661
  Wahiawa General Hospital 621-8411
  Wai`anae Coast Comprehensive Health Center (Hale Na`au Pono) 696-7081
Hawai`i
  North Hawai`i Community Hospital 885-4444
  Hale Ho'ola Hamakua Critic Access Hospital 775-7211
  Kaiser Permanente Hilo Clinic 934-4000
  Kohala Hospital 889-6211
  Kona Community Hospital (has in-patient psychiatric unit) 322-9311
Kaua`i
  Kaua`i Medical Clinic 245-1500
  Kaua`i Veterans Memorial Hospital 338-9431
  Samuel Mahelona Memorial Hospital 822-4961
  Wilcox Memorial Hospital 245-1100
Maui
  Hana Medical Center 248-7259
  Kaiser Permanente Wailuku Clinic 243-6000
  Kula Hospital 878-1221
  Maui Memorial Medical Center (has in-patient psychiatric units for both adults and adolescents) 244-9056
Moloka`i
  Molokai`i General Hospital 553-5331
  Moloka`i Family Health 555-5353
  Napuuwai Native Hawaiian Health Care 553-3653
  Moloka`i Family Support Services 553-3276
  Moloka`i Family Planning Project 553-3145
Lana`i
  Lana`i Hospital 565-6411

Housing Information

Top

Oahu
  Affordable Housing & Homeless Alliance 845-4565
  Dept. of Health Financial, Food Stamp, and Medical Information 643-1643
  Hawai`i Centers for Independent Living 522-5400
Hawai`i
  County Housing 959-4642
  Hawai`i Centers for Independent Living 935-3777
  State Housing 933-0474; 322-1915
Kaua`i
  Hawai`i Center for Indpendent Living 245-4034
Maui
  County of Maui 270-7805
  Lokahi Pacific 242-5761
  Maui Centers for Independent Living 242-4966
Lana`i
  Castle & Cooke Housing 565-3975
Moloka`i
  Hale Manaolu 872-4100

Immigrant Services

Top

Oahu
  Bilingual Access Line 526-9724
  Catholic Charities Immigrant Services 528-5233
  Child and Family Services 521-2377
  Na Loio (legal assistance) 847-8828
  Susannah Wesley Community Center 847-1535
Hawai`i
  County Immigration Center 961-8220
Maui
  Immigrant Services 1-800-375-5283
Neighbor Islands
  Bilingual Access Line 1-808-526-9724

Jail & Prison Services

Top

Oahu
  Hina Mauka Women's Community Correctional Center 261-9111
  John Howard Association 537--2917
  Dept. of Public Safety-Health Care Div. 587-1250
  State Courts Branch 832-1852
Hawai`i
  Hawai`i Community Correction Officer 933-0428
  Police Dept. 935-3311
Maui
  Police Dept. 244-6400
Moloka`i
  Plice Dept. 553-5355
Lana`i
  Police Dept. 565-6428

Job Training & Placement - see also Clubhouses

Top

Oahu

Goodwill Vocational Training Center 836-0313
www.higoodwill.org
  Lanakila Rehabilitation Center 531-0555
www.lanakilapacific.org
  State Vocational Rehab Division 586-5167
  United Self-Help 947-5558
www.unitedselfhelp.org
  Winners at Work 532-2100
www.abilitieshawaii.org
Hawai`i
  Brantley Center 775-7245
  State Vocational Rehab Division 323-0025
  Economic Opportunity Council 961-2681
Kauai
  State Vocational Rehab Division 274-3333
Maui
  State Vocational Rehab Division 984-8350
Moloka`i
  State Vocational Rehab Division 553-3621
  Moloka`i Occupational Center 553-3266
     

Categories

  • Crisis Telephone Numbers
  • Alcohol & Drug Services
  • Anger Management Services
  • Bereavement& Grief Support
  • Bilingual Services
  • Brain Injury / Stroke
  • Child & Adolescent Services
  • Clubhouses/Day Treatment
  • Community Health Centers
  • Community Mental Health Centers (CMHC's)
  • Consumer Advocacy Agencies
  • Culturally Sensitive Service Providers
  • Eating Disorders
  • Elderly Services
  • Elderly Caregivers Services
  • Health Insurance Providers
  • Hospitals & Medical Centers
  • Housing Information
  • Immigrant Services
  • Jail & Prison Services
  • Job Training & Placement - see also Clubhouses
© Mental Health America of Hawaii
Powered by Wild Apricot. Try our all-in-one platform for easy membership management